• Garden City Students’ Achievements in Science

    2019-2020 Accomplishments

    Future Engineers' Future Creatures Challenge: Grand Prize K-12 Winner

    Discovery Education 3M Young Scientist Challenge: National Finalist (Second Place)

    Long Island Science and Engineering Fair (LISEF): First Place Grand Award in Engineering Mechanics

    Long Island Science and Engineering Fair (LISEF): Second Place Grand Award in Behavioral Sciences

    Long Island Science and Engineering Fair (LISEF): Second Place Grand Award in Translational Medicine

    American Chemical Society Chemagination: First Place in Environmental Science

    American Chemical Society Chemagination: Second Place in Environmental Science

    American Chemical Society Chemagination: Second Place in  Materials’ Sciences

    Solution for Pollution: First Place Winner

    2018-2019 Accomplishments

    NSTA Toshiba ExploraVision Competition: Regional Winners

    NSTA Toshiba ExploraVision Competition (top 10% projects nationally): 5 Teams Honorable Mentions

    Broadcom MASTERS (Math, Applied Science, Technology and Engineering Rising Stars): 2 National Semifinalists 

    MS LISEF Broadcom MASTERS: First Place Grand Prize Award

    Long Island Science and Engineering Fair (LISEF): First Place Grand Award in Animal Science

    New York State Science and Engineering Fair (NYSSEF): Third Place Grand Award in Environmental Engineering

    Long Island Science Congress: Highest Honors, Honors (top 25%), and LISTEMELA Biology award

    American Chemical Society Chemagination: First Place in Environmental Science

    American Chemical Society Chemagination: Second Place in Environmental Science

    American Chemical Society Chemagination: Second Place in Biomedical Science

    American Chemical Society Chemagination: Third Place in Alternative Energy 

    American Chemical Society Chemagination: Third Place in New Materials

    The Northwell Health Medical Marvels: Second Place overall for research paper

    Kathy Belton Science Fair at Molloy College: Winner project

     

    2017-2018 Accomplishments

    Neuroscience Research Prize – National Finalist

    Chemagination Competition of New York Chapter of the American Chemical Society: First Place Award in Fuel for the Future; First and Second Place Awards in New Materials

    MS LISEF Broadcom MASTERS: First and Second Place Grand Prize Awards

    Broadcom MASTERS (Math, Applied Science, Technology and Engineering Rising Stars): National Finalist

    Discovery Education 3M Young Scientist Challenge: National Finalist

    Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology: National Semi-Finalist         

    Regeneron Science Talent Search: Scientific Research Report Badge; Students Initiative Badge

    MS Science Olympiad: Medals in Mystery Architecture event

    HS Science Olympiad: Medals in Ecology and Team Spirit Award

    Long Island Regional Envirothon: Third Place Regional Award

    2016-2017 Accomplishments 

    Neuroscience Research Prize – National Finalist

    Society for In Vitro Biology Outstanding Achievement Award: for Ability and Creativity in In Vitro Biology National Neuroscience Research Prize

    Regeneron Science Talent Search: Scientific Research Report Badge

    Siemens Competition: National Semi-Finalist

    Chemagination Competition of New York Chapter of the American Chemical Society: Second Place Award in Environment 

    NSTA Toshiba ExploraVision Competition (top 10% projects nationally): 2 Team Honorable Mentions

    Long Island Science Congress: Honorable Mention, Achievement and Meritorious awards

    MS National Sleep Foundation's "Bright Schools" Competition: National Finalists

    MS LISEF Broadcom MASTERS: 2 Second Place Grand Prize Awards 

    MS Science Olympiad: Medals in Bottle Rocket and Hovercraft Events, Honorable Mentions in Hovercraft and Tower Events

    Broadcom MASTERS (Math, Applied Science, Technology and Engineering Rising Stars): 2 National Semifinalists 

    2015-2016 Accomplishments 

    e-NABLE Python Hand Attachment Design Contest: Challenge Winner Award, 3 Best Choice and 2 Honorable Mentions

    Nassau County Science Competition: First Place in Environmental Engineering Division and Third Place for the Overall Winner

    South Asian American Women’s Association (SAAWA) Science Fair: Second Place in Behavioral Sciences

    American Chemical Society Chemagination: First Place in Alternative Energy; First Place in New Materials; and Second Place in New Materials   

    Long Island Science Congress: 2 Meritorious Awards and 9 Honorable Mentions

    New York State Science and Engineering Fair (NYSSEF): Geoscience Excellence Award from the Association of Women Geoscientists

    New York State Science and Engineering Fair (NYSSEF): Second Place Grand Award in Earth & Environmental Sciences; Third Place Grand Award in Biomedical Sciences and Honorable Mention in Biomedical Sciences

    ASM Materials Education Foundation Award 

    Long Island Science and Engineering Fair (LISEF): Second Place Grand Award in Environmental and Earth Sciences

    Long Island Science and Engineering Fair (LISEF): Second Place Grand Award in Biomedical and Health Sciences; Third Place Grand Award in Materials Science and Biomedical Engineering; and Third Place Grand Award in Biomedical and Health Sciences

    MS LISEF Broadcom MASTERS (Math, Applied Science, Technology, and Engineering for Rising Stars): First Place Grand Prize Award

    NSTA Toshiba ExploraVision Competition: 2 Honorable Mentions (top 10% projects nationally) 

    Siemens Competition: National Semi-Finalist 

    Intel Science Talent Search: 2 National Semi-Finalists

    Intel Science Talent Search: Scientific Research Report Badge 

    Middle School Robotics: Awards for Project Research and Robot Strategy & Innovation

    Beneath The Sea's Ocean Pals National Poster Contest: 4 Honorable Mentions

    2014-2015 Accomplishments

    High School students participated in research work in school labs and at Adelphi University, Cold Spring Harbor Lab, Stony Brook University and Winthrop University Hospital. They presented their work at over 20 events and received the following awards:

    •       Intel Science Talent Search - National Semi-Finalist

    •       NSTA Toshiba Exploravision Competition - 6 Honorable Mentions (top 10% projects nationally)

    •       New York State Science & Engineering Fair (NYSSEF): First Place Grand Award in Animal Sciences; Second Place Grand Award in Medicine & Health

    •       Long Island Science & Engineering Fair (LISEF): Second Place Grand Award

    •       American Chemical Society Chemagination: Second Place in Medicine & Health

    •       National Oceanic Science Bowl: Third Place

    •       Science Without Borders Challenge: Third Place

    •       Long Island Science Congress: 15 Honorable Mention, Achievement and High Honors awards

    •       HS Science Olympiad teams were recognized with three medals and won the Spirit Award

    Middle school students were involved in science research and participated in science competitions. The MS Science Olympiad team was recognized with seven medals and eight honorable mentions.

    Middle School Robotics teams advanced to the championship competition and were recognized by the Core Value Teamwork award.

    6th grade students participated as judges in the International Flame Challenge. The question submitted by the GC 6th grade student was selected for the 2015 Flame Challenge and scientists from all over the world competed to provide the best answer to the question.

    2013-2014 Accomplishments

    High school students participated in research work in school labs and at Adelphi University, Cold Spring Harbor Lab, Cornell Medical School and NYU. They completed numerous research projects and their work was recognized by the following awards:

    •       Semi-Finalist in Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

    •       Second Place Grand Award and Honorable Mentions at Long Island Science and Engineering Fair.

    •       First place in oral presentation at Long Island Envirothon.

    •       Honorable Mention, Achievement and High Honors awards at Long Island Science Congress.

    •       Honorable Mentions at NSTA Toshiba ExploraVision Competition (top 10% projects nationally)

    Middle school students were involved in science research and presented their work at a number of science competitions. Students’ work was recognized by the following awards:

    •       National Semi-finalist in Broadcom Math, Applied Science, Technology and Engineering Rising Stars Competition

    •       National Winner in American Museum of Natural History Young Naturalists Competition

    •       Two First Place Grand Awards, at Long Island Science and Engineering Middle School Fair

    •       First Place Award in Biology and Third Place overall winner at MS Nassau County Science Fair

    •       The Middle School Science Olympiad team was recognized with gold, silver, bronze and honorable mention medals

    •       6th grade students participated as judges in the International Flame Challenge

    2012-2013 Accomplishments

    Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology: Semi-Finalist 2012

    Discovery Education 3M Young Scientist Challenge: National Finalist 2012

    Intel STS Research Report Merit Award, 2013

    LISEF Broadcom Masters: First Place Grand Prize Award 2013

    NBC Universal “Burn Notice” Science Challenge: National Finalists

    Chemagination Competition of New York Chapter of the American Chemical Society: Second Place Award in Alternative Energy 2013

    Envirothon: Second Place (Oral Presentation) 2013

    Long Island Science and Engineering Fair (LISEF): Third Place Grand Award (Medicine and Health Sciences) 2013

    Long Island Science and Engineering Fair (LISEF): Third Place Grand Award (Cell Biology) 2013

    Long Island Science and Engineering Fair (LISEF): Third Place Grand Award (Plant Science) 2013

    Long Island Science Congress (LISC): High Honors Award 2013

    NSTA Toshiba ExploraVision Invention Competition: 3 Honorable Mention Awards 2013

    Middle School Science Olympiad 2013: First Place in Helicopter Event; First Place in Metric Mastery; Second Place in Forestry; Third Place in Keep the Heat; Fifth Place in Rotor Egg Drop

    2011-2012 Accomplishments

    Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology: Regional Finalist 2011   

    Long Island Science and Engineering Fair (LISEF): Second Place (Medicine and Health Sciences) 2012

    New York State Science and Engineering Fair (NYSSEF): Second Place 2012

    American Association of Clinical Chemistry Award 2012

    Going Green on Long Island Using Alternative Energy Research Competition: Second Place 2012

    High School Sleep Science Research Contest: National winner

    Museum of Natural History Young Naturalist Awards competition: Finalist

    Museum of Natural History Young Naturalist Awards competition: two Semi-Finalists

    Long Island Science Congress: High Honors Award 2012

    Long Island Science Congress: 4 Honorable Mention Awards 2012

    Long Island Science Congress (Behavioral Sciences): 2 Achievement Awards 2012

    Long Island Science Congress (Environmental Sciences): 6Meritorious Awards 2012

    Ocean Pals National Poster Contest: Second and Third Place in the sixth- to eighth-grade category 2012

    Middle School Science Olympiad 2012: Gold Medal in Food Science; Fourth Place Medal in Meteorology; Fifth Place Medal in Anatomy; Fifth Place Medal in Food Science; Sixth Place Medal in Bottle Rocket Event; Sixth Place Medal in Disease Detectives; Honorable Mention for Crime Busters and Mission Possible

    2010-2011 Accomplishments

    Intel Science Talent Search: Finalist 2011

    Long Island Science and Engineering Fair (LISEF): First Place Grand Award (Physics) 2011

    Long Island Science and Engineering Fair (LISEF): First Place Grand Award (Biochemistry) 2011

    Long Island Science Congress (Behavioral Sciences): Achievement Award 2011

    Long Island Science Congress (Environmental Sciences): 6 Meritorious Awards 2011

    Long Island Science Congress (Environmental/Behavioral Sciences): 5 Honorable Mention Awards 2011

    Chemagination Competition of New York Chapter of the American Chemical Society: First Place Award in Medicine 2011

    Chemagination Competition of New York Chapter of the American Chemical Society: First Place Award in Alternative Energy 2011

    Chemagination Competition Finals (American Chemical Society) University of Maryland College Park: First Place Award in Medicine and Health 2011

    Anything That Floats Race, Oyster Bay: First, Fourth and Sixth Place 2011

    Anything That Floats Race, Oyster Bay: the Most Creative Design Award 2011

    Middle School Science Olympiad 2011: Gold Medal in the Helicopter Challenge; Second Place Medal in Ecology; Fourth Place Medal in Helicopter event; Sixth Place Medal in Maglev (Magnetic Levitating Car) Event; Sixth Place Medal in Bottle Rocket Event 

    2007-2010 Accomplishments

    Intel Science Talent Search - Finalist 2007

    Intel ISEF (International Science and Engineering Fair): First Place Grand Award 2010

    Museum of Natural History Young Naturalist Awards competition: two Semi-Finalists 2009

    Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology: Regional Finalist 2007; Semi-Finalist 2008; two Semi-Finalists 2009

    Protein Modeling Competition: First Place 2009

    Young Epidemiology Scholars Competition (YES Competition): National Finalist 2010

    Neuroscience Research Prize of American Academy of Neurology: National Winner 2010

    Long Island Science and Engineering Fair (LISEF): First Place 2010; American Society for In-Vitro Biology Award 2010

    Long Island Science Congress: High Honors Award 2010

    Middle School Science Olympiad 2010: Gold Medal in the Helicopter Challenge

    Scholastic “It’s Your Environment” Challenge: First Place Winner 2008

    Toshiba ExploraVision: three Honorable Mentions 2008